Share on Facebook

Word Power: How Well Do You Know These First Aid Terms?

First aid skills can prove invaluable. Review these terms from common medical situations and be prepared.

1 / 30
First aid terms - DistalPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #1: Distal

A: Left of the heart
B: Remotely activated
C: Away from where a limb attaches to the body

2 / 30
Taping up sprained anklePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Away from where a limb attaches to the body

As in, “To ensure Mira’s leg bandage wasn’t too tight, Ali checked her distal circulation.”

Find out which supplies you should keep in an emergency first aid kit.

3 / 30
First aid terms - Bystander effectPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #2: Bystander effect

A: Accident-witness trauma
B: Belief that someone else will take action
C: When rubberneckers block paramedics’ access to the scene

4 / 30
Bystanders watching aftermath of car crashPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Belief that someone else will take action

As in, “Most witnesses to the accident succumbed to the bystander effect, but Nandini intervened.”

Don’t miss these natural disaster survival tips from a Canadian Red Cross volunteer.

5 / 30
First aid terms - LigamentPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #3: Ligament

A: Quiet place to lie down
B: Support bandage
C: Band of tissue that connects bones

6 / 30
Knee painPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Band of tissue that connects bones

As in, “A sprain is a stretching or tearing of ligaments.”

Find out how to prevent knee problems at any age.

7 / 30
First aid terms - NaloxonePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #4: Naloxone

A: Opioid-antagonist drug
B: Optical thermometer
C: Splint used to immobilize fractures

8 / 30
Naloxone kitPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Opioid-antagonist drug

As in, “Naloxone can temporarily reverse the effects of an opioid overdose.”

Find out why nobody is immune to opioid abuse.

9 / 30
First aid terms - FebrilePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #5: Febrile

A: Suddenly feeble
B: With fever
C: Agitated

10 / 30
Infant with feverPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—With fever

As in, “The baby was febrile, so Marcus removed the extra blankets.”

Here are the red flags your fever could be something more serious.

11 / 30
First aid terms - Recovery positionPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #6: Recovery position

A: Head-down position that can prevent fainting
B: Recommended position for an unconscious yet breathing person
C: Legal defence for people who caused harm while trying to help

12 / 30
Woman tending to man in recovery positionPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Recommended position for an unconscious yet breathing person

As in, “To keep the man’s airway open, Nadia rolled him into the recovery position.”

Here are the essential steps of CPR everyone should know.

13 / 30
First aid terms - hypoxiaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #7: Hypoxia

A: Nausea from shock
B: Oxygen deficiency in bodily tissues
C: Racing heartbeat

14 / 30
Woman helping unconscious womanPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Oxygen deficiency in bodily tissues

As in, “Seeing that Zoé was showing bluish skin and other signs of hypoxia, Kris called 911.”

Check out these life-saving medical innovations coming to a hospital near you.

15 / 30
First aid terms - DefibrillatorPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #8: Defibrillator

A: Carbon monoxide detector
B: Anti-anxiety medication
C: Apparatus for restoring an effective heart rhythm

16 / 30
DefibrillatorPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Apparatus for restoring an effective heart rhythm

As in, “Defibrillators are often placed in public buildings in case of sudden cardiac arrest.”

These are the heart attack symptoms that are most frequently misdiagnosed.

17 / 30
First aid terms - CalaminePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #9: Calamine

A: Medicated bandage
B: Mineral supplement
C: Powder used in soothing lotions

18 / 30
Applying calamine lotion on little girlPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Powder used in soothing lotions

As in, “Calamine can reduce the itching caused by poison ivy.”

Check out more home remedies for poison ivy.

19 / 30
First aid terms - ConvulsionPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #10: Convulsion

A: Excessive blood loss
B: Abnormal, involuntary muscle contractions
C: Repulsion of a foreign object from a wound

20 / 30
Muscle convulsionsPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Abnormal, involuntary muscle contractions

As in, “Izad protected Alberto from injury until his convulsions finally stopped.”

Here’s what an epileptic seizure really looks like.

21 / 30
First aid terms - CrepitusPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #11: Crepitus

A: Grating noise caused by fractured bone friction
B: Reversible state of clinical death
C: Extreme loss of balance

22 / 30
Broken arm in slingPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Grating noise caused by fractured bone friction

As in, “When Alison heard the telltale crepitus, she knew she’d broken her arm.”

These daily habits can boost your bone health.

23 / 30
First aid terms - SepticPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #12: Septic

A: Infected
B: Poisonous
C: Foul-smelling

24 / 30
Dressing wound on elderly manPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Infected

As in, “To lower the risk of a septic wound, wash the area, apply antibiotic cream and cover it.”

Don’t miss this expert advice on how to prepare for a natural disaster.

25 / 30
First aid terms - HyperglycemiaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #13: Hyperglycemia

A: Excess blood sugar
B: Excess insulin
C: Sugar craving

26 / 30
Diabetes blood testPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Excess blood sugar

As in, “Medical ID bracelets can help bystanders recognize hyperglycemia and other diabetic emergencies.”

You might want to speak with your doctor if you recognize these silent signs of diabetes.

27 / 30
First aid terms - contusionPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #14: Contusion

A: Bruise
B: Head injury
C: Mental confusion

28 / 30
Woman with bruise on armPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Bruise

As in, “The acronym RICE (rest, immobilize, cool, elevate) is useful for treating contusions.”

Here’s what it could mean if you tend to bruise easily.

29 / 30
First aid terms - AnaphylaxisPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

First aid term #15: Anaphylaxis

A: Seepage of fluid under the skin
B: Severe allergic reaction
C: Nasal blockage

30 / 30
Emergency EpiPen injectionPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Severe allergic reaction

As in, “Ji-Yoon went into anaphylaxis but fortunately had an EpiPen.”

If you enjoyed this quiz of first aid terms, try matching these ocean words with their proper definitions.

Reader's Digest Canada
Originally Published in Reader's Digest Canada