Share on Facebook

100 Trivia Questions Only Geniuses Will Get Right

From pop culture to geography, see how you fare against these challenging trivia questions.

1 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that Icelandic attractionPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #1

What geothermal Icelandic site has the same name as a 1980 movie?

A. Xanadu

B. The Shining

C. Heaven’s Gate

D. The Blue Lagoon

2 / 200
Trivia questions - The Blue LagoonPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. The Blue Lagoon

Check out these gorgeous travel photos from around the world.

3 / 200
Trivia questions - Which European country shares a border with Brazil?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #2

Which European country technically shares a border with Brazil, because one of its “overseas departments” does?

A. Germany

B. Belgium

C. France

D. Great Britain

4 / 200
Trivia questions - FrancePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. France, because of French Guiana

Fun fact: Cayenne pepper is named after Cayenne, the capital of French Guiana.

5 / 200
Trivia questions - Chicken-flavoured nail polish?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #3

What “finger-lickin’ good” company piloted a chicken-flavoured nail polish?

A. Church’s Chicken

B. KFC

C. Popeyes

D. Mary Brown’s

6 / 200
Trivia questions - KFCPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. KFC

The polish came in two colours—original and hot & spicy—and was exclusively available in Hong Kong.

Learn about the most ironic inventions ever.

7 / 200
Trivia questions - Which letter is it?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #4

In printing, it’s the colour black. In chemistry, it’s potassium. In baseball, it’s a strikeout. Which letter is it?

A. K

B. R

C. T

D. X

8 / 200
Trivia questions - Letter KPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: K

Impress your friends with these world facts!

9 / 200
Trivia questions - What do these candidates have in common?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #5

Samuel Tilden, Grover Cleveland, Al Gore and Hillary Clinton share what distinction among U.S. presidential candidates?

10 / 200
Trivia questions - They won the popular vote but lost the electoral-college votePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: They won the popular vote but lost the electoral-college vote

Can you guess the only president Queen Elizabeth II didn’t meet with during her reign?

11 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that poetPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #6

What Scottish poet’s works inspired the book titles Of Mice and Men and Catcher in the Rye?

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. Robert Burns

C. James Hogg

D. Walter Alva Scott

12 / 200
Trivia questions - Robert BurnsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Robert Burns

The two influential poems were titled “Comin’ Through the Rye” and “To a Mouse,” respectively.

13 / 200
Trivia questions - "Teardrop on the cheek of time"Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #7

What Indian mausoleum was called a “teardrop… on the cheek of time” by Nobel Prize in Literature laureate Rabindranath Tagore?

A. Tomb of Cyrus

B. The Taj Mahal

C. Tomb of Jahangir

B. Humayun’s Tomb

14 / 200
Trivia questions - The Taj MahalPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. The Taj Mahal

A mind-boggling 20,000 artisans and 1,000 elephants were involved in the construction of the Taj Mahal.

Check out what the Taj Mahal looked like 100 years ago!

15 / 200
Trivia questions - Which letter is omitted?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #8

Which letter is omitted from the names of a prominent GBTQ+ dating app, a website that hosts over 465 million blogs, and many other tech brands?

A. O

B. E

C. X

D. I

16 / 200
Trivia questions - Letter EPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: E (Grindr and Tumblr)

Other examples include Flickr and Scribd.

17 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that colourPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #9

In a 2010 study, people found more mistakes when they marked essays with a pen of what colour?

A. Blue

B. Red

C. Green

D. Black

18 / 200
Trivia questions - RedPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Red

Here are the grammar mistakes spell check won’t catch.

19 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that actorPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #10

What actor said, “If you had been a public figure since the time you were a toddler… maybe you too would value privacy above all else”?

A. Leonardo DiCaprio

B. Jodie Foster

C. Shirley Temple

D. Daniel Radcliffe

20 / 200
Trivia questions - Jodie FosterPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Jodie Foster

The two-time Academy Award winner made her acting debut in 1968 on the television show Mayberry R.F.D. While studying at Yale University, she was stalked by John W. Hinckley Jr., who would later try to assassinate then-President Ronald Reagan in 1981 in an effort to “impress” Foster.

21 / 200
Trivia questions - Which has more landmassPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #11

Which has more landmass: Antarctica or Canada?

22 / 200
Trivia questions - AntarcticaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: Antarctica

Antarctica has an area of more than 14 million km², 98 per cent of which is covered by the Antarctic ice sheet.

23 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that Disney princessPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #12

What princess was traditionally called Badr al-Budur before Disney renamed her?

A. Belle

B. Anna

C. Jasmine

D. Ariel

24 / 200
Trivia questions - Princess JasminePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Jasmine

Fun fact: one of the earliest known versions of Aladdin was set in China!

25 / 200
Trivia questions - SkvaderPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #13

In Swedish, a skvader is a rabbit with what unusual feature?

A. Wings

B. Glasses

C. Leotard

D. Giant Hands

26 / 200
Trivia questions - WingsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Wings

The fictional creature was created in 1918 by taxidermist Rudolf Granberg.

27 / 200
Trivia questions - 40 bottles of sunscreenPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #14

Makeup artist Joanna Balkin says she needed 40 bottles of sunscreen per month to protect what 1990s TV show’s cast from sunburns?

A. Law & Order

B. Beverly Hills, 90210

C. Dawson’s Creek

D. Baywatch

28 / 200
Trivia questions - BaywatchPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Baywatch

According to cast member Alexandra Paul, contracts for all of the actors on Baywatch stipulated that nobody could gain weight! (Yes, this rule applied for the men as well.)

29 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that famous composerPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #15

In 2017, the site Bachtrack.com determined the 10 most performed ballets in the world. What composer gave us three of them, including the first?

A. Léo Delibes

B. Sergei Prokofiev

C. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

D. Jean-Madeleine Schneitzhoeffer

30 / 200
Trivia questions - Peter Ilyich TchaikovskyPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Number one was The Nutcracker)

The other two ballets were Swan Lake and The Sleeping Beauty!

31 / 200
Trivia questions - Sherlock HolmesPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #16

The three actors who starred as Magneto, Iron Man and Doctor Strange have all played what other character?

A. James Bond

B. Basil Fawlty

C. Ebenezer Scrooge

D. Sherlock Holmes

32 / 200
Trivia questions - Sherlock HolmesPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Sherlock Holmes

Sherlock Holmes is one of the most-filmed fictional characters of all time. According to IMDb, Holmes has appeared in a mind-boggling 226 films!

Next, check out our ranking of every James Bond movie.

33 / 200
Trivia questions - South AfricaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #17

So far, which has been the only FIFA World Cup host not to make it out of the group stage?

A. Sweden

B. Mexico

C. United States

D. South Africa

34 / 200
Trivia questions - South AfricaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. South Africa (in 2010)

Don’t miss these hilarious soccer phrases from around the world!

35 / 200
Trivia questions - the kidneyPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #18

Worldwide, which is the most commonly transplanted organ from living donors?

A. The kidney

B. The colon

C. The stomach

D. The gallbladder

36 / 200
Trivia questions - the kidneyPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. The kidney

Your kidneys filter approximately 150 quarts of blood each day.

These new health studies will change the way you live.

37 / 200
Trivia questions - Sadiq KhanPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #19

What city elected Sadiq Khan, its first mayor from an ethnic minority, in 2016?

A. Liverpool, England

B. Greater London, England

C. Birmingham, England

D. Manchester, England

38 / 200
Trivia questions - Sadiq KhanPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Greater London, England

Khan is also the first Muslim mayor of a major Western capital city.

Check out our countdown of the